The purpose of this statement is to inform users of our website about what information is collected about them when they visit this site, how this information is used, any disclosure to third parties and the ways in which users’ privacy is protected.

 

Confidentiality and security

The Whole Systems Partnership takes your privacy seriously. Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Your personal details are not normally disclosed to any third party. However, under certain circumstances, we may need to disclose your personal details to a third party so that: they can provide a service you have requested; we can fulfil a request for information.

Information we collect from visitors for our own use

We collect several kinds of information from visitors to www.thewholesystem.co.uk depending on the part of the site being visited: e-mail enquiries, site usage information and, in a few cases, personal details such as your name and postal details if you book a workshop place or order software for example.

Where we store your personal data

The data we collect from you via this website may be transferred to, and stored on, a server outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. WSP will take such reasonable steps as necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Personal data such as email addresses may also be stored at the WSP office and on the computers of WSP staff and/or associates.

Enquiries, comments and questions

If you send an enquiry by e-mail to a specific contact listed on the WSP website, this will be passed to the relevant team member so that they can fulfil your information request.

If you sign up for a subscription e-mail service, we will hold the information you have provided for as long as you require access to the service requested. If you inform us that you wish to cancel a subscription we will remove you from our mailing list.

Site usage information and cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site and are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive. They generally do not expire at the end of your session. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. If you choose not to accept the cookies (by setting your browser to reject them), you will still be able to browse our website, but you will not be able to log in to secure areas such as learning networks.

Three types of cookies are used on this website:

  • Cookies that enable services you have specifically asked for such as access to learning networks or models
  • Cookies that collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.
  • Cookies that allow the website to remember choices you make, such as your user name. A particular instance is the embedded YouTube videos which place cookies to gather statistical information about your computer and what videos you watch, to enhance their service – no personal information is held.

Linking to other sites from the WSP website

The WSP website contains links to other external sites, to help you find the information you need. These may be ‘official partners’ of WSP or other third parties with information likely to be of interest and relevance to those using our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the organisations that operate these other sites. You should be aware of this when you leave www.thewholesystem.co.uk and, if concerned, read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Advertising

We don’t use click-through advertising on the WSP website.